addresstech-privacy

COMMITMENT

PRIVACY

Our Commitment

At AddressTech, we put our top priority on protecting your personal information.

Completely acknowledging the fact that your personal information belongs only to you, we do our best to securely store and carefully process the information you share with us.

We align our highest value to your trust. Hence we only collect a minimal information only with your permission and use it solely for its intended purposes. We do not provide the information to third parties without your/customer knowledge.

We at AddressTech offers best service to ensure your data protection including technical data security and internal management procedures as well as physical data protection solutions.

We strive to build your lives by offering inspiring and fascinating digital experiences. In order to do so, your trust is paramount and thus, we will do our best to protect your personal information.

Thank you for your continued interest and support.

Privacy Policy

In accordance with the Information Technology Act of 2000, including all of its applicable amendments and rules made thereunder, as well as the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act of2000, this privacy statement is an electronic record.

If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not use this Website. You hereby provide your unconditional consent or agreements to AddressTech as provided under section 43A and section 72A of the Information Technology Act, 2000.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

AddressTech collects your personal information in a variety of ways.

Information you provide directly

  • when you visit our website and create a profile, we may ask for information such as your name, date of birth, or email address.
  • when you connect with our staff for help, we may need the information to verify your identity and the product you’re inquiring about.
  • when you provide us with any feedback on form portals, your basic information will be transmitted through our systems.
  • When we run an ad campaign for data collection
  • when you attend our customer conferences or webinars.

Information About Your Use of Services

In addition to the information you provide, we will collect information about your use of our Services through software on your devices and by other means. We will collect:

  • Your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address used to access the internet
  • Unique device ID of your mobile device
  • Login email and connection information such as browser type and version, operating system, and platform.
  • We may also employ software tools to monitor and gather session data, such as page response times, average time spent on our website or application, duration of visits, details on how users interact with pages, and how they navigate away from pages
  • Information about the User’s identity obtained from social networking sites through which they registered with the website, such as name, profile image, email address, friends list, and any publicly available information about such social media services

Publicly or Commercially Available or Shared information
Occasionally compile information that is made available to the public or businesses, including data from social networks you use, and combine it with other information about you to better understand your needs, interests, and preferences. When other users of our Services give information about you, such as your name and contact information when they send you messages or share files with you, we may also compile such information about you.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We use the information we collect for the following purposes:

  • We use the data we collect for internal user demographic, interest, and behavior research so that we can better know, care for, and serve our users. This data is gathered and evaluated on an aggregate level.
  • With the help of the personal data we gather, AddressTech can keep you informed about new product releases and forthcoming events, as well as confirmations, invoices, updates, security alerts, and administrative and support messages. Additionally, it enables us to enhance our advertising, content, and services.
  • We may use the information you provide to contact you with essential announcements, such as updates to our terms, conditions, and policies.
  • To create an account with us in order to create an application.

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH

  • Affiliates: Other AdressTech companies which we control or own.
  • Business Partners: Partners who we work together with to provide you the Services you’ve requested or bought. For example, we may work with a bank so that you can use one of our Services to make faster and more efficient payments. These business partners control and manage your personal information.
  • Service Providers: Carefully selected companies that provide services for or on behalf of us, such as companies that help us with repairs, customer contact centers, customer care activities, advertising (including customized advertising on our websites, third-party websites, or online platforms), conducting customer satisfaction surveys, or billing, or that send emails on our behalf. These providers are also committed to protecting your information.
  • Other Parties when Required by Law or as Necessary to Protect Our Services: For example, it may be necessary by law, legal process, or court order from governmental authorities to disclose your information. They may also seek your information from us for the purposes of law enforcement, national security, anti-terrorism, or other issues that are related to public security. It may also be necessary for the purposes of verification of identity or for prevention, detection, and investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution, and punishment of offenses
  • Other Parties in Connection with Corporate Transactions: We may disclose your information to a third party as part of a merger or transfer, acquisition or sale, or in the event of bankruptcy.
  • Other Parties with Your Consent or at Your Direction: In addition to the disclosures described in this Privacy Policy, we may share information about you with third parties when you separately consent to or request such sharing.

RETENTION & DELETION OF DATA

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by Indian law, your information is needed to provide you services, or as required to fulfill our legal obligations.
If you wish to delete your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services kindly fill out the form or contact us at support@addresstech.in All personal data (Including but not limited to name, email, phone, address, gender, etc.), except as otherwise required by law, will be deleted within 90 days of such request.

CHANGES TO OUR POLICY

We reserve the right to update this privacy statement at any time. AddressTech advises you to regularly check this policy for updates. As your continuous use of our website and our services signifies your acceptance with the current Privacy Policy, it is your duty to frequently examine this Privacy Policy.